Complete Definition of "roe"

see|ROE
English

Pronunciation
rÅ, /rÉÊ/, /[email protected]/
audio|en-us-roe.ogg|Audio (US)

:Homophones: row (in some senses only)
:Rhymes:English:-ÉÊ|Rhymes: -ÉÊ

Etymology 1
15th century, from Middle Dutch or Middle Low German roge, from Old High German roga; related to Old Norse hrogn, Flemish rog; from Proto Germanc *khrugna

Noun
roe (uncountable)

  1. The eggs of fish.
  2. The sperm of certain fish.
  3. The ovary|ovaries of certain crustaceans.

Quotations
1988 : It was quite flavourless, except that, where its innards had been imperfectly removed, silver traces of roe gave it an unpleasant bitterness. - w:Alan Hollinghurst|Alan Hollinghurst, w:The Swimming Pool Library|The Swimming Pool Library, (Penguin Books, paperback edition, 40)

Synonyms
milt (2)

Derived terms
hard roe
soft roe

Translations

Bosnian: ikra#Bosnian|ikra f
Chinese: ç鹿
Croatian: ikra#Croatian|ikra f
Czech: jikra f, jikry pl
Danish: rogn
Dutch: kuit m
Finnish: mäti
French: Åufs de poisson pl
German: Rogen m
Greek: αÏγοÏάÏαÏα
Hungarian: ikra#Hungarian|ikra
Icelandic: hrogn n
Italian: uova
mid
Japanese: åµ (ãã¾ã, tamago)
Korean: ì (al)
Maori: hua, koua, tÅhua
Norwegian: rogn f
Polish: ikra#Polish|ikra f
Russian: икÑа f (ikra)
Serbian:
:Cyrillic: икÑа#Serbian|икÑа f
:Roman: ikra#Serbian|ikra f
Spanish: huevas f pl
Swedish: rom
Portuguese: ovas f pl

See also
caviar
egg

Etymology 2
Middle English ro, from Old English ra|rÄ, from Proto Germanic *raikhon. Compare Old Norse ra, Dutch ree, Old High German reho, German Reh âdoeâ

Noun
roe (plural: roe or roes)

  1. a Eurasian deer with brownish coat

Scientific names
Capreolus capreolus

Synonyms
roe deer

Derived terms
roebuck

Translations
Dutch: ree f, n
German: Reh n

Category:English nouns with irregular plurals
Category:English words with multiple etymologies


Dutch

Noun
roe

  1. alternate, shortened form of roede 'rod'

Spanish

Verb form
roe

  1. third-person singular indicative present of roer
  2. second-person singular imperative of roer

Category:Foods

fr:roe
io:roe
it:roe
nl:roe
no:roe
pl:roe
fi:roe
te:roe
vi:roe
zh:roe

Revision and Credits for"roe"
Dictionary content provided from Wiktionary.org under the
GNU Free Documentation License
 
 

 Find:
  Words Starting With:
  Words Ending With:
  Words Containing:
  Words That Match:

 
 Translate Into:
  
Dutch   French   German
  
Italian   Spanish
    Show results per page.

Browse the Dictionary
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

   
Allwords Copyright 1998-2022 All rights reserved.