Complete Definition of "centre"

see|Centre
English

Alternative spellings
center (US)

Etymology
From Ancient Greek κένÏÏον (kentron) "centre".

Pronunciation
(Received Pronunciation|UK) IPA|/ËsÉntÉ/, SAMPA|/"[email protected]/
(General American|US) IPA|/ËsÉntÉ/, SAMPA|/"[email protected]`/
audio|en-us-center.ogg|Audio (US)
:Rhymes: Rhymes:English:-ÉntÉ(r)|-ÉntÉ(r)

Noun
en-noun CE

  1. geometry The point on a line that is midway between the ends.
  2. geometry The point in the interior of a circle that is equidistant from all points on the circumference of the circle.
  3. geometry The point in the interior of a sphere that is equidistant from all points on the surface of the sphere.
  4. geometry The point in the interior of any figure of any number of dimensions that has as its coordinates the arithmetic mean of the coordinates of all points on the perimeter of the figure.
  5. A place where some function or activity occurs.

#:shopping centre
#:convention centre

  1. A topic that is particularly important in a given context.

#:the centre of the controversy
#:the centre of attention

  1. basketball The player, generally the tallest, who plays closest to the basket.
  2. netball A player who can go all over the court, except the shooting circles.
  3. Icehockey The forward that generally plays between the left wing and right wing and usually takes the faceoffs.
  4. context|Canadian Football The person who holds the ball at the beginning of each play.

Synonyms
(point on a line midway between the ends): midpoint
(point in the interior of figure with mean coordinates): centroid, centre of gravity, centre of mass

Derived terms
centrepiece
community centre
shopping centre

center-centre-noun

Adjective
en-adj-notcomp

  1. Of, at, or related to a centre.

Synonyms
central

center-centre-adj

Transitive verb
rfc-trverb|Transitive verb
en-verb|centr|ing

  1. To cause (an object) to occupy the centre of an area.
  2. To cause (some attribute, such as a mood or voltage) to be adjusted to a value which is midway between the extremes.
  3. To concentrate on (something), to pay close attention to (something).

center-centre-verb

Related terms
central

Category:Greek derivations


French

Pronunciation
w:IPA|IPA: /sÉÌtÊ/
w:SAMPA|SAMPA: /sA~tR/

Noun
centre m (plural: centres)

  1. centre (British), center (US)

Derived terms
Centre-Val-de-Loire
centre-ville

Related terms
centrafricain
centrage
central#French|central
centraliser
centrer
centrifuge
centripète
centrisme
centriste

ar:centre
et:centre
el:centre
fr:centre
fy:centre
gl:centre
ko:centre
io:centre
it:centre
ku:centre
hu:centre
ja:centre
pl:centre
pt:centre
ru:centre
simple:centre
fi:centre
sv:centre
ta:centre
te:centre
vi:centre
zh:centre

Revision and Credits for"centre"
Dictionary content provided from Wiktionary.org under the
GNU Free Documentation License
 
 

 Find:
  Words Starting With:
  Words Ending With:
  Words Containing:
  Words That Match:

 
 Translate Into:
  
Dutch   French   German
  
Italian   Spanish
    Show results per page.

Browse the Dictionary
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

   
Allwords Copyright 1998-2022 All rights reserved.